Sheriff Richard D. Ellis

Sheriff Richard D. Ellis

Scott County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, August 13, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Richard D. Ellis

Sheriff R.D. Ellis was shot and killed in an ambush in front of the Scott County Jail at 7:45 pm.

He was walking a prisoner into the jail when he was shot in the back of the head by subjects who were hiding behind trees. After shooting Sheriff Ellis, the subjects fled down the river bank.

The prisoner did not try to escape when Sheriff Ellis was ambushed.

Several subjects were arrested, but there are no details about the results of the trial.

Sheriff Ellis had served as Sheriff of Scott County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Unknown

ambush