Constable John C. Chambers

Constable John C. Chambers

Fayette County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, August 31, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John C. Chambers

Constable John Chambers was beaten and stabbed to death by four men after serving a warrant on one. He was attacked as he mounted his horse. He died seven days later.

One suspect was shot and killed by a posse. The fate of the other three is unknown.

Constable Chambers was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 24, 1924
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available

warrant service