Harrison Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, January 6, 1918
Add to My HeroesHarry L. Meyer
Chief Meyer and Officer William Lucas both died of gunshot wounds sustained on December 21, 1923. The two officers had gone to a man's home at 93 Walnut Street at the man's request to arrest the man's drunk son. The son opened fire on them with a shotgun as they entered the yard, mortally wounding both. Officer Lucas died two days later and Chief Meyer died two weeks later.
The suspect was arrested and died in prison of a cerebral hemorrhage on October 11, 1951.
Chief Meyer was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, December 21, 1917
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison