Deputy U.S. Marshal Christopher Duffie Corbin

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, March 8, 1909

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Duffie Corbin

Deputy Marshal Christopher Corbin and his brother, Deputy Marshal William Corbin, were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for shooting and damaging a rural postal box in South Carolina.

They located the man hiding in the loft of a barn approximately three-quarters of a mile south of Walhalla. As they attempted to remove him the suspect's family members opened fire on the marshals, killing both.

The subject was arrested and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Deputy Marshal Christopher Corbin was survived by his expectant wife and daughter. His son was born approximately two months after his murder.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

arrest