Police Officer Jesse Erick Sollman

Easton Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, March 25, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Jesse Erick Sollman

Police Officer Jesse Sollman was shot and killed following a training exercise at the old Easton Police Department headquarters at the corner of Pine Street and South 3rd Street.

Another officer's service pistol was discharged in a weapon-clearing room after the end of the exercise. The discharged round struck Officer Sollman in the back, killing him instantly.

Officer Sollman was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who had served with the Easton Police Department for 11 years and previously served with Middlesex County College, New Jersey, Police Department for one year and the Federal Bureau of Prisons for two years. He is survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, and 3-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 56
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, training