City Marshal Marion Marcus Coleman

Marlin Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 18, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Marion Marcus Coleman

City Marshal Marion Coleman was shot and killed by a subject in retaliation for testifying in a court case.

Marshal Coleman and the county sheriff were walking from the courthouse to the train station when a man shot the marshal in the back with a double-barreled shotgun. The suspect was tried and acquitted.

Marshal Coleman was a Civil War veteran of the Confederate Army and had served with the Marlin Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Acquitted