Constable W. G. Reddick

Constable W. G. Reddick

Jefferson County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 1903

Add to My Heroes

W. G. Reddick

Constable W. G. Reddick was shot and killed as he attempted to shut down a gambling saloon that was operating after the city-mandated closing time at midnight.

The constable was shot in the chest by the saloon keeper as he attempted to enter the main door of the saloon.

The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.

Constable Reddick had served with the Jefferson County Constable's Office - Precinct 1 for 2 years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder