Sergeant Carl Dewayne Graham, Jr.

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Carl Dewayne Graham, Jr.

Sergeant Carl Graham was shot and killed in an ambush.

The shooting occurred in front of his home, which is in a rural area near Van Buren, Missouri. The officer had just completed his shift and arrived at his house when he was ambushed in his driveway. The shooter then stood over him and shot him in the face.

The suspect had been under investigation by Sergeant Graham for leaving the scene of a fatal crash on November 26, 2004. The suspect was arrested and charged with his connection with the collision on March 23, 2005, three days after Sergeant Graham's murder. Six days later, while still in custody, he was charged with Sergeant Graham's murder and, in 2009, was convicted. He was subsequently sentenced to death. In 2025, he was executed.

Sergeant Graham had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 12 years. He is survived by his 4-year-old son and parents.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 223

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .243 caliber
  • Offender Executed

ambush, retaliation