Sheriff John C. "Johnnie" Morris

Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1934

Add to My Heroes

John C. "Johnnie" Morris

Sheriff Johnnie Morris was shot and killed as he and his deputy attempted to arrest three men for creating a disturbance.

When the sheriff attempted to take the men into custody one of them started walking away. The sheriff called out to halt and fired a warning shot. One of the suspects then started shooting at the two lawmen, fatally wounding the sheriff.

The suspects were taken into custody and charged with Sheriff Morris' murder. All three were convicted of murder. The shooter was sentenced to life. Another was sentenced to 21 years and the third to two years in prison.

Sheriff Morris had served as sheriff of the Jackson County Sheriff's Office for only nine months. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life in prison

arrest attempt, disturbance