Police Officer John Pearce

Police Officer John Pearce

Monroe Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1888

Add to My Heroes

John Pearce

Officer Pearce was killed while attempted to make an arrest.

Officer Pearce was arresting a man when two other men interfered. One of the men pried a floorboard loose and struck Officer Pearce across the back of the head with it. Officer Pearce collapsed and died the following evening, never having regained consciousness.

The suspect who struck Officer Pearce with the floorboard was found guilty of murder and executed by hanging. The other two suspects were found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Offer Pearce was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 5, 1888
  • Weapon Blunt object; Lumber
  • Offender Executed