Deputy Sheriff Joseph A. Freedman

Suffolk County Sheriff's Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, April 11, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Joseph A. Freedman

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Freedman suffered a fatal heart attack while distributing food carts at the Suffolk County House of Correction.

His partner noticed that he was having a difficult time lifting the carts and he collapsed in the hallway moments later. CPR was initiated immediately and he was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.

Deputy Freedman had served with the Suffolk County Sheriff's Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

correctional Facility