Corporal James Kenneth Bounds

Corporal James Kenneth Bounds

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Mississippi Highway Patrol, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, October 21, 1984

Add to My Heroes

James Kenneth Bounds

Corporal James Bounds suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to the murder scene of Conservation Officer James Wood, of the Mississippi Department of Wildlife, Fisheries, and Parks.

Upon initially arriving at the scene Corporal Bounds set up a perimeter around the area of Officer Wood's home at Ross Barnett Lake, near Mize. When other officers and medical personnel arrived he entered the crime scene and learned that the victim was Officer Wood. Upon seeing Officer Wood he clutched his chest and collapsed as he said: "What about his family?"

The man who murdered Officer Wood was sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Corporal Bounds had served with the Mississipi Highway Patrol for 20 years and was assigned to Troop J in Hattiesburg, Smith County. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge J-22

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

homicide investigation