Jailer Harry Euban Davis

Jailer Harry Euban Davis

Marshall County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Harry Euban Davis

Jailer Harry Davis was shot and killed by a man who opened fire on the county jail's lobby using a high powered rifle at approximately 1:15 am.

Jailer Davis was sitting in the lobby when the man entered and opened fire from outside of the building in Marshalltown, firing a rifle and a revolver through the front windows. The subject was captured later in the day and charged with first-degree murder.

It is believed he mistook Jailer Davis for the county sheriff, whom he held a grudge against.

Jailer Davis had served with the Marshall County Sheriff's Office as a part-time jailer for only two weeks. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Charged with murder

ambush, retaliation