Patrolman Robert Alfred Young

Patrolman Robert Alfred Young

Roseville Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, February 18, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert Alfred Young

Patrolman Robert Young suffered a fatal heart attack shortly following a foot pursuit.

He had responded to assist an ambulance crew that was having trouble restraining a man. The suspect had broken free and ran from the scene, with Patrolman Young in pursuit.

Patrolman Young was able to tackle and handcuff the suspect and return him to the ambulance. Moments later, Patrolman Young collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he died.

Patrolman Young had served with the Roseville Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack