Sheriff Robert Charles Radden

Sheriff Robert Charles Radden

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, May 27, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Robert Charles Radden

Sheriff Radden succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was struck by a vehicle. He had responded to a bar after receiving reports of a fight at the location. He was struck by the vehicle as he walked from his car to the bar. The injuries caused him to lapse into a coma, which he never recovered from.

Sheriff Radden had served with the agency for 4 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, April 21, 1969