Patrolman Joe Preston Murphy

Patrolman Joe Preston Murphy

Frisco Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, January 29, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Joe Preston Murphy

Patrolman Joe Murphy was killed in an automobile crash while responding to assist members of the Celina Police Department. His vehicle collided with a grain truck that was making a U-turn on State Highway 289.

Patrolman Murphy was a United States Army veteran who had served with the Frisco Police Department for eight months and previously served with the Collin County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and seven siblings. One of his brothers was WWII hero and author Audie Murphy.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

officer assistance, vehicle crash