Sheriff Warren C. Campbell, Sr.

Montgomery County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 29, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Warren C. Campbell, Sr.

Sheriff Campbell suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being assaulted by a group of men at a local bar. The sheriff and several deputies had just arrested a man at the bar for public intoxication. The deputies let the man go back into the bar to tell his girlfriend he was being arrested. Several of his friends heard this and attempted to prevent the deputies from taking the man. The situation was brought under control and, as Sheriff Campbell returned to his patrol car, he collapsed.

Sheriff Campbell had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack