Deputy Sheriff Fortune Crowder

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Fortune Crowder

Deputy Crowder was shot and killed in an ambush while driving home from an investigation. It is believed that he was shot as the result of his relentless efforts to combat bootlegging in the county. A suspect was arrested but charges were later dropped due to a lack of evidence.

Deputy Crowder had served with the agency for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Charges dropped