Deputy Sheriff Montgomery Givens Christian

Union County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, June 2, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Montgomery Givens Christian

Deputy Christian was killed when he fell from the running board of a vehicle while attempting to arrest the driver for being intoxicated.

Deputy Christian was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, Impaired Driver