Sheriff Douglas Grant Manning

Sheriff Douglas Grant Manning

McCreary County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Grant Manning

Sheriff Manning was shot and killed in the line of duty. A suspect was arrested but was later released due to a lack of evidence.

Sheriff Manning had served with the agency for 9 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 22, 1947
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charges dropped