Deputy Sheriff Leonard Fleet Stuart

Falls County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 19, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Fleet Stuart

Deputy Stuart was shot and killed by a man in retaliation for an incident that occurred 21 years earlier in which Deputy Stuart shot and killed the man's half brother while attempting to arrest him.

When Deputy Stuart was killed, he was patrolling a festival in Durango when the half-brother came up to him and shot him without warning. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to five years. He was pardoned December 29, 1934.

Deputy Stuart had served with the Falls County Sheriff's Department for 21 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1934

retaliation