Deputy Sheriff Robert Ned Clendennen

Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, May 21, 1875

Add to My Heroes

Robert Ned Clendennen

Deputy Sheriff Robert Clendennen was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who just set the county courthouse on fire.

After setting the fire, which destroyed all the county's records, the suspect returned to his home near Groesbeck. When a posse, including Deputy Clendennen, arrived, the suspect fled from his residence firing at the officers as he exited. Deputy Clendennen was struck and died at the scene.

Deputy Clendennen was survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

arrest, arson