Sheriff James Preston Fulkerson

Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, April 4, 1852

Add to My Heroes

James Preston Fulkerson

Sheriff Fulkerson was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance.

When he arrived he confiscated a rifle from the man responsible for the disturbance and told him to leave town. As he was leaving, he shot and killed Sheriff Fulkerson with a 2nd gun he had in his possession.

Sheriff Fulkerson had served with the Calhoun County Sheriff's Office for two years and was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available