Patrolman Louis D. Wanner

Patrolman Louis D. Wanner

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 5, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Louis D. Wanner

Patrolman Wanner died of injuries he received when he was thrown from his horse while on patrol.

Patrolman Wanner was on his way to the station house when his horse took off in a full gallop. Patrolman Wanner was unable to regain control of the horse. When the horse made a turn on the wet road, Patrolman Wanner was thrown over the head of the horse and landed on the street. He was taken to a local hospital where it was discovered his skull was fractured.

Patrolman Wanner died six days later without ever regaining consciousness.

Patrolman Wanner had served with the Buffalo Police Department for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Monday, March 30, 1903