Corporal Mark David Jones

Corporal Mark David Jones

Hardeeville Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 2005

Add to My Heroes

Mark David Jones

Corporal Mark Jones was killed in an automobile crash on I-95.

He was responding to back up an officer who needed assistance at a local restaurant at approximately 4:20 a.m. During the response, he lost control of his patrol car, traveled off the roadway, and struck several trees in the median.

Corporal Jones was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Hardeeville Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 506
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

Back up for fellow officer(s), single vehicle crash