Sergeant Donald C. Benson, Sr.

Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, November 5, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Donald C. Benson, Sr.

Sergeant Donald Benson succumbed to a gunshot sustained the previous day when he was shot as he and another deputy attempted to serve a court order for an emergency mental health evaluation.

As the two deputies approached the suspect's home in the Litwalton section of the county, the man opened the door and fired a .25 caliber handgun, fatally wounding Sergeant Benson.

The other deputy returned fire and wounded the suspect in the abdomen. The man was taken into custody and committed to a state hospital.

Sergeant Benson had served with the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 4, 1981
  • Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
  • Offender Committed

EDP, warrant service