Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, October 3, 1961
Add to My HeroesAnthony Bensch
Trooper Anthony Bensch was killed in an automobile accident while returning from a pistol qualification with other troopers. The driver of the patrol car swerved to avoid striking a deer and the vehicle went into a skid on the wet pavement and struck a tree. Trooper Bensch was thrown from the vehicle and killed instantly.
Trooper Bensch had been with the Pennsylvania State Police for 20 years and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash