Deputy Sheriff B. B. Sullivan

Deputy Sheriff B. B. Sullivan

Caldwell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 7, 1876

Add to My Heroes

B. B. Sullivan

Deputy Sullivan was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect at a local store.

As the deputy attempted to handcuff the suspect, the man
pulled a revolver from his boot and shot the deputy.

The suspect was later arrested by the Hays County Sheriff. He was convicted of Deputy Sullivan's murder and sentenced to hang. When citizens learned that the suspect may have the conviction overturned on appeal, they stormed the county jail and lynched the suspect.

Deputy Sullivan was survived by his wife. He is buried in Lockhart City Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched by citizens