Patrolman Charles A. Berberich

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 15, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. Berberich

Patrolman Charles Berberich was killed after coming into contact with a live wire he was guarding.

Patrolman Berberich was assigned to guard a downed wire in front of 360 East Seventh Street, Brooklyn. He was waiting for the electric company to come repair the wire when a woman and two children approached. As Patrolman Berberich helped them around the wire, he came in contact with it and was electrocuted.

Patrolman Berberich had served with the New York City Police Department for 11 years, and was survived by his wife, Margaret, and son, Francis. He was assigned to the 73rd Precinct (Parkville Station), the present day 70th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 467

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted