Quinton Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, April 17, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Scott
Marshal Scott was shot and killed while walking with a man to the city jail to release the man's son. Another man walked up behind the pair and shot Marshal Scott in the back of the head. The suspect was arrested and convicted of murder.
Marshal Scott had served with the Quinton Police Department for 3 months. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder