Sheriff Guy Mercer

Sheriff Guy Mercer

Texas County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, December 11, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Guy Mercer

Sheriff Guy Mercer succumbed to injuries he received in an automobile collision south of Amarillo, Texas, while transporting a prisoner from Tahoka, Texas, back to Oklahoma.

The prisoner was killed in the crash, another passenger was injured, and Sheriff Mercer died two days later.

Sheriff Mercer was a United States Army WWI and WII veteran and had served with the Texas County Sheriff's Office for 8 years. He is survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Texas
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 9, 1948

prisoner custody, transport, vehicle crash