City Marshal Stephen Mann

City Marshal Stephen Mann

Medford Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Mann

Marshal Mann was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a local business. One of the two men inside opened fire with a shotgun, striking Marshal Mann twice. Before he died, Marshal Mann disabled his assailant's car by shooting the motor. A large-scale manhunt combed the countryside, and a posse of businessmen and farmers captured the two near Deer Creek the night of the shooting.

The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was subsequently modified to life in prison. In August of 1933 he escaped from prison. Almost a year later he was captured in Ocala, Florida. He was returned to Texas where he committed a bank robbery after he escaped. He served a sentence for the robbery and was returned to Oklahoma in 1945. He was paroled in 1949. His accomplice was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 40 years in prison.

Marshal Mann had served with the Medford Police Department for 2 months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1949