Undersheriff Jason Edward Daugherty

McClain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, July 18, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Jason Edward Daugherty

Undersheriff Jason Daugherty succumbed to a stab wound sustained two months earlier while assisting a city marshal with putting a prisoner in jail.

On the morning of Saturday, May 9, 1925, Purcell City Marshal M.L. Thomas attempted to arrest a suspect who was running amuck on the streets of Purcell. McClain County Sheriff Johnnie Ratliff, his Undersheriff Jason Daugherty, and Deputy William Tucker went to assist with the arrest. During the struggle the suspect stabbed Daugherty and was able to shoot Sheriff Ratliff twice with his own gun. Deputy Tucker then shot the suspect five times. Sheriff Ratliff died later that evening, the suspect died the next day. Undersheriff Daugherty was recovering from his stab wound when on July 18, two months later, he collapsed and died instantly from a blood clot from the stab wound as he was entering a Purcell store.

Undersheriff Daugherty was survived by his wife, two sons, and seven daughters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 9, 1925
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Shot and killed