Lighthorseman Billy Cully

Lighthorseman Billy Cully

Seminole Nation of Oklahoma Lighthorsemen Police, Tribal Police

End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Billy Cully

Lighthorseman Billy Cully was killed while attempting to arrest a man in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). Lighthorseman Cully was struck in the head with a blunt object while making the arrest. The suspect he was attempting to arrest and another man were charged with his murder.

One of the suspects was identified by Bass Reeves, legendary and first black Deputy U.S. Marshal. Reeves said he arrested the man, an Indian known by the name of "Wild Cat" in 1886 for murder. He was taking him to Fort Smith, Arkansas, when he escaped as they crossed the Arkansas River.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Apprehended