Constable Silas A. Gamble, Sr.

Williamson County Constable's Office - Precinct 6, Texas

End of Watch Monday, August 29, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Silas A. Gamble, Sr.

Constable Silas Gamble was assassinated in an unprovoked attack while playing dominoes with two friends at the Grand Hotel at 10:00 p.m.

The assailant shot Constable Gamble with a shotgun from approximately 30 feet away. No witnesses saw the actual shooter, who fled the scene. Approximately two weeks later, there was an assassination attempt on the constable from a neighboring precinct, and it is believed that the two shootings were related.

Constable Gamble had been elected to the position on November 3, 1896. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

He was buried in Old Taylor Cemetery in Williamson County.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended

ambush