Chief of Police Winchell W. Hills

South Chicago Heights Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, March 24, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Winchell W. Hills

Chief of Police Winchell Hills was accidentally killed when a 20-gauge shotgun he was removing from a locker discharged, shooting him in the head.

He was alone in the village hall at 2729 Jackson Avenue when the accident occurred.

Chief Hills had served with the South Chicago Heights Police Department for 7-½ years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge