City Marshal John T. Morgan

City Marshal John T. Morgan

Taylor Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 1884

Add to My Heroes

John T. Morgan

Marshal Morgan succumbed to wounds sustained two days earlier during an altercation with the owner of a local ice cream parlor. The suspect was tried for the murder and acquitted.

Marshal Morgan had been elected to the position in April 1883. He was survived by his sister.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 14, 1884
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted