Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, October 29, 2004
Add to My HeroesTimothy Howard Dunn
Deputy Sheriff Timothy Dunn was killed in an automobile crash while on duty.
At approximately 6:00 am, Deputy Dunn was on his way to speak to students at Bartlett High School about the dangers of criminal gangs. He was traveling west on Highway 70 and, as he approached the intersection at Brunswick Road, his patrol car collided with a pickup truck driven by a 17-year-old girl. Deputy Dunn was killed instantly. The driver and passenger in the pickup suffered minor injuries.
Deputy Dunn had served with the Shelby County Sheriff's Department for eight years and was assigned to the Metro Gang Unit. He is survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 4390
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash