Policeman Joseph William Bennett

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, July 26, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Joseph William Bennett

Policeman Bennett was killed in an automobile accident when his police vehicle was struck by a driver that ran a stop sign.

Policeman Bennet was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, five-month-old son, mother, four sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 7044
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

patrol