Deputy Sheriff Samuel Boyett

Deputy Sheriff Samuel Boyett

Obion County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, July 2, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Boyett

Deputy Boyett was shot and killed by the brother of a suspect he had arrested earlier in the night.

Deputy Boyett had obtained information concerning the location of an escaped fugitive from the Trimble, Tennessee jail. The suspect was located and arrested. Charges were filed against the suspect for the assault of a Dyer County woman and for escaping from jail.

The suspect’s brother, learning of the part that Deputy Boyett had played in the arrest of his brother, went to Deputy Boyett’s residence in Mason Hall. Deputy Boyett stepped outside his home and got into an argument with the suspect’s brother. As the argument continued, the suspect’s brother pulled a pistol and shot Deputy Boyett in the head, killing him. The shooting incident was witnessed by Deputy Boyett’s 14 year old son.

The suspect was arrested and convicted of murder. He served time in prison, but was later pardoned by the Governor.

Deputy Boyett was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 1, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Apprehended