Deputy Sheriff Craig Allen Blann

Newton County Sheriff's Department, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, September 6, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Craig Allen Blann

Deputy Sheriff Craig Blann was electrocuted when he came into contact with a live power line while investigating an automobile crash on County Road 525 West at 8:15 am.

The driver involved in the crash had returned home to report the incident. After Deputy Blann interviewed the driver, he returned to the scene of the collision to continue the investigation. While at the scene, he was killed instantly when he came in contact with a downed power line.

Deputy Blann had served with the Newton County Sheriff's Department for four years and had previously served as a deputy marshal for the Kentland Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 56-9

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted

automobile accident, single vehicle crash