Police Officer LaToya Nicole Johnson

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Monday, August 9, 2004

Add to My Heroes

LaToya Nicole Johnson

Police Officer LaToya Johnson was shot and killed as she and her partner served commitment papers at a home at 934 North Broad Street.

She and her partner were assigned to serve commitment papers on a male whose family said he was in need of psychiatric evaluation. When the officers arrived, the male confronted them with a gun. The man opened fire on the officers and struck Officer Johnson. After Officer Johnson fell, the man stood over her and fired several more shots.

Officer Johnson's partner called for backup and responding officers exchanged gunfire with the man, eventually killing him.

Officer Johnson had served with the New Orleans Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 1261

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .50 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP