Sergeant Bradley W. Crawford

Sergeant Bradley W. Crawford

Clark County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Friday, July 30, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Bradley W. Crawford

Sergeant Crawford was killed when his patrol car was intentionally rammed by a car fleeing the scene of a standoff at 11514 NE 128th Avenue in Vancouver at 8:19 pm.

Deputies had originally responded to a home to investigate reports of a domestic dispute. When they arrived at the scene, the male subject refused to come outside and was observed pointing a rifle out of a window. A SWAT team and negotiator were requested, but the subject, who was still armed, crawled to his pickup truck in the driveway before they arrived.

The man fled the scene in the truck and struck the driver's side of Sergeant Crawford's patrol car. Sergeant Crawford was flown to a hospital in Portland, where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

The suspect was treated and released from a local hospital and charged with murder and vehicular homicide. He was convicted of second-degree murder on June 28, 2006, and sentenced to 29 years in prison on July 28, 2006.

Sergeant Crawford had served with the Clark County Sheriff's Department for eight years and previously served with the Flagstaff, Arizona, Police Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, five children, and three grandchildren.

Sergeant Brad Crawford Neighborhood Park, located at 4701 NW 131st Street in Vancouver, was dedicated in August 2005 and was developed in 2008.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 3668

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 29 years

domestic