River Oaks Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, July 29, 2004
Add to My HeroesNathan Ray Laurie
Officer Laurie was killed at approximately 2:30 a.m. in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit.
The pursuit began when Officer Laurie attempted to stop a pickup truck for a traffic violation. The driver of the truck attempted to flee in the truck. Officer Laurie notified dispatchers of the pursuit. A short time later, his patrol car collided with another responding patrol car at the intersection of Yale Street and Tulane Avenue.
The impact caused Officer Laurie's radio to have an open mic. Dispatchers were unable to reach either officer, and a sergeant responded to their last known location, where he found the wrecked patrol cars. Officer Laurie was transported to Harris Methodist Fort Worth Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The other officer was also transported to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
The suspect was apprehended approximately two weeks later after investigators received a tip on his whereabouts. He pleaded guilty to a second-degree felony charge of evading arrest using a vehicle that caused a death and received a six-year sentence.
Officer Laurie had served with the River Oaks Police Department for two years and had previously served for one year with the Tarrant County Sheriff's Department. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 176
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to Six Years