Police Officer Edwin Hernandez

Suffolk County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, July 27, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Edwin Hernandez

Officer Edwin Hernandez was killed at approximately 12:45 am in a single-vehicle accident while on patrol.

Officer Hernandez had just completed an assignment on the Long Island Expressway and was traveling westbound on the Northern State Parkway when his cruiser left the road. The cruiser hit a guardrail and then a tree near the Dix Hills Road overpass. Officer Hernandez was trapped in the car, and emergency crews had to cut him out.

Officer Hernandez was airlifted to Stony Brook Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Hernandez had served for 19 years with the Suffolk County Police Department and was assigned to the Highway Patrol. He is survived by his wife and two children, mother, sister, and two nephews.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 3444

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

patrol, single vehicle crash, traffic patrol, vehicle crash