Constable Felice Taldone, III

Constable Felice Taldone, III

Patchogue Village Office of Public Safety, New York

End of Watch Monday, July 12, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Felice Taldone, III

Constable Felice Taldone died of injuries he received when he was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

Constable Taldone was directing traffic at the corner of Division Street and West Avenue following a fireworks show. He motioned the suspect's vehicle to stop at the intersection, but the driver ignored the signal and entered the intersection, striking him.

He was taken to Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Medical Center suffering from severe head trauma. He died two days later from his injuries.

The suspect fled the scene but was later arrested by officers from the Suffolk County Police Department after a witness provided the license plate number of his vehicle.

Constable Taldone had served with the Patchogue Village Officer of Public Safety for six years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1230

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 10, 2004
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended

directing traffic, Impaired Driver