Police Officer Brian Donte Winder

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, July 3, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Brian Donte Winder

Police Officer Brian Winder was shot and killed by two men, one of whom he had arrested earlier in the week for selling counterfeit copies of CDs and DVDs.

Officer Winder responded to a 911 call at approximately 9:00 pm in which the caller asked authorities to remove someone from their residence. When he arrived, he was warned that one of the men might be armed. He spotted two people who fit the description and called out to them. Both suspects fled into a liquor store on Edmondson Avenue. As Officer Winder approached the store, the suspects opened fire from within, striking Officer Winder twice in the legs and once in the chest just above his vest. One suspect then exited the store and continued firing at the officer.

He was able to escape, but the second suspect was captured after responding officers fired at him. Officer Winder was transported to the University of Maryland Shock Trauma Center where he died.

The suspect who escaped was located in a Baltimore motel on the morning of July 7. He committed suicide as the Baltimore Police Department's Quick Response Team entered his room.

Officer Winder was a U.S. Army veteran who had served with the Baltimore City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the Southwest District. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and a stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 2481
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender One committed suicide; One apprehended

disturbance