Police Officer Darren Glen Medlin

Grapevine Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 12, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Darren Glen Medlin

Police Officer Darren Medlin was struck and killed by an automobile being operated by an intoxicated driver. Officer Medlin was walking up to a vehicle he had stopped on Texas Highway 121 in Euless when the incident occurred.

The suspect was arrested and charged with intoxicated manslaughter and found he used his vehicle as a deadly weapon. He was found guilty of the charge on August 2, 2005. The following day, he was sentenced to 12.5 years in prison.

Officer Medlin was a United States Marine Corps Persian Gulf veteran and had served with the Grapevine Police Department for 4 years. He had previously served as a game warden with the Texas Department of Parks and Wildlife for 4 years. Officer Medlin is survived by his wife, two children, two stepchildren, mother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge 6320
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

traffic stop, Impaired Driver