Police Officer John H. Yarbrough

Henrico County Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, July 6, 1895

Add to My Heroes

John H. Yarbrough

Officer Yarbrough succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier on the Chesapeake and Ohio Railroad tracks behind the Richmond Locomotive and Machine Works in Richmond, Virginia.

Officer Yarbrough had been patrolling the area as a result of thefts from box-cars in the previous days.

While walking near a train, a man stepped from behind a box-car and shot Officer Yarbrough in the stomach. The suspect then fled the scene. Several neighbors who heard the shots took Officer Yarbrough to the Virginia Hospital where he died three days later.

Officer Yarbrough received his appointment only 10 months earlier. He was survived by his wife, three children, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 3, 1895
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available