Policeman George T. Smith

Policeman George T. Smith

Suffolk Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, July 4, 1908

Add to My Heroes

George T. Smith

Policeman Smith was shot and killed by a man he had arrested earlier in the day for being drunk in public. The man, a railroad foreman, was released on bail by the mayor. The man made threats against Policeman Smith and then purchased a pistol and bullets. He returned to the business district where he located Policeman Smith returning to his beat after eating dinner around 7:10 p.m.

The man immediately shot Policeman Smith in the eye and neck. He then stood over Policeman Smith and continued firing until another officer grabbed his gun and placed him under arrest.

The suspect was charged with Policeman Smith's murder but was found not guilty by reason of insanity. He was committed to a state asylum in Williamsburg, where he died on January 15, 1909.

Policeman Smith, described as a veteran on the force, was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in asylum

revenge